caudex chv clarity cmc completeregulatory truelife mcCann

McCann Health

Privacy and cookie policy

We (McCann Complete Medical) take the privacy of our website users and the security of their personal information very seriously.

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information you provide when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to set out the principles governing our use of the personal data you give to us, or we obtain about you, via this website. By using this website, or (where applicable) by registering as a user of the online services we provide, you agree to this use.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st Nov 2014.

Information we collect about you

When you interact with us, we may sometimes receive personal data about you: for example, when you use our main website or the websites of our agencies (CMC, Complete Clarity, Complete HealthVizion, Complete Regulatory, Complete True Life and Caudex), you may be required to register in order to access certain services or to obtain email updates.

As a result, we will need to collect personal data about you, such as your name, email address and country of residence and other information you voluntarily submit.

We will also collect ‘aggregate information’ through the use of ‘cookies’ (see below) to monitor the use of this website. Typically, we collect information about the number of visitors to this website and to each web page and the originating domain names of visitors’ Internet Service Providers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs in order to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • For internal record keeping

  • To improve our products and services

  • To periodically send you emails relating to agency news or information related to medical communications which we think you may find interesting, using the email address you have provided

We use aggregate information to understand the use of this website and may share it with other third parties who are assisting us in the development of this website.

We may monitor customer traffic patterns and website usage to help us to improve the design and layout of this website, and personalise your experience by tailoring the content you see, thus optimising your experience.

We may also perform statistical analysis on our members’ accounts to determine, among other things, how many of them are active, how frequently they are used and how many of our websites members are registered with. We may also obtain information about your opinions if, for example, you send us feedback or ask us questions.

If you provide us with information about another person, for example a colleague of yours, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, that they consent to our processing their personal data, including sensitive personal data, and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes (as set out in this privacy policy) for which we will process their personal data.

We may disclose personal data in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

You consent to our transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same legal level of data protection as your home country. If we do make such a transfer, we will ensure your information is appropriately protected.

Security

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

When you use this website, you will receive cookies. These are both session cookies and third-party cookies.

In this section you will find information on what cookies we may set when you visit this website and how to accept or reject those cookies.

Introduction

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree to our using cookies, the file is added and the cookie helps us to analyze web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to identify which web pages are being used. This helps us to analyze data about web traffic and improve this website in order to tailor it to customers’ needs. We use this information for statistical analysis purposes only and then remove the data from the system.

Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of this website.

To get a better understanding of cookies, you may wish to visit the following links:

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari and iOS.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to accept or decline cookies on a wide variety of browsers.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. If you want to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer in the future, please refer to your browser manufacturer’s instructions by clicking ‘Help’ in your browser menu.

Please be aware that restricting cookies from this website may create a poorer or inferior web experience.

Types of cookies

There are a number of types of cookies: session cookies, persistent cookies, first-party cookies and third-party cookies.

Session cookies: These cookies link your actions on this website to our data system and are used for a number of reasons, such as remembering which pages you visited while browsing this website. The session cookies expire as soon as the browser is closed, so no information is stored permanently.

Persistent cookies: These cookies remember your preferences or actions across this website and help us to provide you with information that is relevant to you in the future. The information collected can be used to track actions across multiple browser sessions.

First-party cookies: These cookies are set and handled directly by us. They cannot be accessed or read by any other website.

Third-party cookies: These are cookies for which we have given a separate website permission to use on this website. They allow the separate website to record certain actions you take on this website.

We further differentiate cookies by whether they are essential, required or optional.

Essential: Essential cookies are required for this website to function. These cannot be disabled, as they would seriously compromise the performance of this website: for example, a persistent cookie that keeps a note of whether you are logged in is essential.

Required: Required cookies are different from essential cookies because this website would still function if they were removed. We class our analytics cookies as required because they allow us to use anonymous traffic data to improve how this website functions.

Optional cookies: These cookies are used to enable functions that are not essential and not required: for example, cookies used to track ‘likes’ and tweets are considered optional.

Cookies used on this website

WordPress

WordPress session cookies

>WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is the individual user ID from the user’s database table.

These cookies are used to customise the view of the admin interface, and possibly also the main website interface.

These cookies are set to expire 1 year after your last visit.

wordpress_

These are session cookies set for a user who is logged in.

wordpress_logged_in_

These are session cookies set for a user who is logged in.

wordpress_test_

These are session cookies set for a user who is logged in.

wordpress_test_cookie

These are session cookies set for a user who is logged in.

wp-settings-

WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is the individual user ID from the user’s database table.

These cookies are used to customise the view of the admin interface, and possibly also the main website interface.

These cookies are set to expire 1 year after your last visit.

wp-settings-time-

PHPSESSID

This is a session cookie. It is used to identify a unique session on this website.

SESS

This is a session cookie. It is used to ensure you are recognised when you move from page to page within this website. Any information you enter is remembered.

Google Analytics

_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz

These gather statistics on the number of visitors coming to this website. These cookies are anonymous and do not contain unique user details.

_utma:

This cookie expires 2 years after your last visit to this site.

_utmb:

This cookie expires 30 minutes after your visit, or after 30 minutes of inactivity.

_utmc:

This cookie expires when you close your browser.

_utmz:

This cookie expires 6 months after it was last set.


Google Maps

Google sets a number of cookies on any page that includes a Google Map. Of these cookies, PREF stores user options such as the preferred zoom level.

The cookies include a mixture of pieces of information to measure the number and behaviour of Google Maps users.

We have no control over the cookies set by Google.

For further information, please refer to Cookies & Google Analytics.

You can also view the Google Analytics Privacy Policy here.

Google cookies are set to expire after 183 days.

Twitter

_twitter_sess, guest_id, k, dnt, js, original_referer

On some pages, we display a Twitter feed. This sets various cookies, depending on whether or not you are logged into Twitter: duration ranges from sessional to 2 years, and are set in accordance with the Twitter Privacy Policy.

Access and corrections

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request details of personal information we hold about you. You may have to pay a small administration fee. If you would like a copy of the information we hold on you, please write to:

Data Protection Officer
McCann Complete Medical
Complete House
19-21 King Edward Street
Macclesfield
Cheshire SK10 1AQ, UK

If you believe that any information we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the address above. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Please clearly state on all communications your name, your username and the name of this website.

Other information

You should note that if our business (or any part of it) is sold or transferred at any time, the information we hold may form part of the assets transferred, although it will still be used only in accordance with this privacy policy.

For quality-control and training purposes, we may monitor or record your communications with us.

How to contact us

If your personal details change, if you change your mind about accessing our services or if you have any feedback and questions on this privacy policy, please write to:

Data Protection Officer
McCann Complete Medical
Complete House
19-21 King Edward Street
Macclesfield
Cheshire SK10 1AQ, UK

Corporate Headquarters
19-21 King Edward Street
Macclesfield
SK10 1AQ
UK

Call: +44 (0) 1625 624000





Completely Customer focused

We strive to build trust, understand your needs, and add value in every aspect of our work

“Well done is better than well said”

Benjamin Franklin

Who we are

McCann Complete Medical is a group of expert agencies delivering medical communications, regulatory support, strategy development, and multichannel stakeholder engagement.

We’re passionate about everything we do and that’s just one of the reasons why we enjoy lasting relationships with people in the world’s top healthcare companies.

Being part of McCann Health and the wider network gives us access to a broad range of specialist expertise and a worldwide network of local offices.


Our People

Charlie Buckwell

Charlie Buckwell
Chief Executive

Leading the development of Complete Medical into one of the largest, most capable, and best reputed agencies in the healthcare strategy and communications field.

Phillip Sutcliffe

Phillip Sutcliffe
Chief Financial Officer

Under Phill’s financial stewardship, Complete Medical has grown turnover to more than $60 million and developed effective, robust financial management systems to protect and drive stakeholder interests.

Andrew Berrie

Andrew Berrie
Chief Operations Officer

Responsible for efficient business operations, from standard operating procedures and working practices, to compliance and business continuity.

Caroline Smith

Caroline Smith
HR Director

Develops and delivers an integrated HR strategy in line with our business strategy, covering areas such as learning and development, performance management, reward and recognition, and HR policy.

Howie Jones

Howie Jones
Studio Director

Leads creative design delivery for all agencies across traditional, interactive, and immersive media as well as emerging technologies to deliver meaningful and memorable brand experiences.

John Donno

John Donno
Group IT Director

Responsible for leading the IT team in delivering a reliable technology infrastructure, while also delivering software development projects, both to support internal processes and also to meet client needs.

Our agencies

Our international group of expert agencies deliver customer insight and evidence generation, regulatory support, strategy development, and medical communications for clients in the pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and related sectors.

With over 400 people across offices in the UK, USA, and Canada, including a large and highly qualified editorial and scientific team,
we deliver a truly global service.

Click below to explore the individual companies

What we do

McCann Complete Medical provides complete strategic support and tactical delivery throughout your product’s life cycle, from clinical trials to patent expiration. Our expertise, resources, and robust conflict management structure enables us to manage both your scientific and promotional programs across multiple therapeutic areas.

We pride ourselves in our scientific excellence and commitment to innovation across the group. Our success is built upon broad and robust editorial and scientific capability, dedicated to delivering high-quality outputs on time and on budget. As we have continued to evolve, we have strengthened our client service and commercial expertise and added creative, digital, and strategic capabilities to our offerings.

News and views

Small change, high value: maximising the currency of behavior

The global pharmaceutical industry is well-versed in the practice and language of behavioral change.

Complete Healthvizion PMEA finalists

We’re extremely proud to announce that Complete HealthVizion, a McCann Health company, has been selected as a finalist for not just one, but two awards at the upcoming Pharmaceutical Marketing Excellence Awards!

Communication that talks:

The pharmaceutical industry is yet to realize the potential of ‘conversation’. Too often it remains in ‘presentation’ mode. The Implications can be severe.

Latest tweets



Let's connect



Join our team

McCann Complete Medical people have clever and curious minds, and courageous and committed hearts; they work together to achieve shared goals and delight our clients.

We are incredibly proud of our people, providing them with an environment that is thriving and challenging, flexible and inclusive; building a company culture where opportunities and success abounds.

Contact Us

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Message

McCann Complete Medical

Global HQ (UK)

McCann Complete Medical
Complete House, 19-21 King Edward Street
Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 1AQ, UK


Charlie Buckwell
Chief Executive
Tel: +44 (0)1625 624000
Charlie.Buckwell@complete-grp.com

Australia

McCann Complete Medical Australia
Royal Naval House
32 Grosvenor St, The Rocks
Sydney NSW 2000, Australia


Martha Peacock
Director of Client Service
Tel: +61 2 9994 4451
martha.peacock@mccann.com

Canada

McCann Complete Medical Canada
207 Queens Quay West, Suite 400A
Toronto ON M5J 1A7,
Canada


Shane Paleshi
General Manager
Tel: +1 416 620 2927
spaleshi@completemedcomms.com

McCann Complete Medical Canada
1200 McGill College, Suite 1100
Montréal, QC, H3B 4G7


China

McCann Complete Medical China
21st Floor, Huaihai Plaza
1045 Plaza, 1045 Huaihai Road
Shanghai, PRC 200031


David Shen
President, Greater China
Tel: +86 21 2411 1025
david.shen@mccann.com

McCann Complete Medical China
9th Floor, Zhao Wei building
14 Jiuxianqiao Road, Chao Yang District
Beijing, PRC 100016


David Shen
President, Greater China
Tel: +86 21 2411 1025
david.shen@mccann.com

India

McCann Complete Medical India
Amit Indl. Estate, Next to CitiTower
61, Dr. S.S. Rao Road
Parel, Mumbai 400 012, India


Sohan Shah
Senior Vice President & Country Head
Tel: +91 22 4230 3377
sohan.shah@mccann.com

Italy

McCann Complete Medical Italy
Via Valtellina 15/17
Milan 20159, Italy


Massimiliano Barawitzka
Managing Director
Tel: +39 (0)285421
massimiliano.barawitzka@mccann.com

Japan

MDS-CMG Japan Shin Aoyama Building E
1-1-1 Minami Aoyama, Minato-Ku
Tokyo 107-0062, Japan


Kazuko Oneda
President
Tel: +81 3 4477 4410
kazuko.oneda@mccann.com

Korea

MediComm CMG Korea
W Bldg 4/F 813-4 Yeoksam-dong
Gangnam-gu
Seoul 135-931, Korea


Yoonmee Choi
Medical Director
Tel: +82 2 3469 9047
yoonmee.choi@mccann.com

Singapore

McCann Complete Medical Singapore
The MacDonald House
40A Orchard Road #09-01
Singapore 238838


James Tinker,
Head of Medical Communications.
Tel: +65 6681 3316
James.Tinker@Mccann.com

CMC

CMC UK

Complete House, 19-21 King Edward Street
Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 1AQ, UK


Alice Choi
Global Head of CMC
Tel: +44(0)1625 624 037
alice.choi@complete-mc.com

Skypark
8 Elliot Place, Suite 6.2
Glasgow G3 8EP, UK


Ray Magee
Head of Editorial Operations
Tel: +44(0)141 280 6232
ray.magee@complete-mc.com

2nd Floor,
Bow Chambers, 8 Tib Lane,
Manchester M2 4JB


CMC US

411 Hackensack Avenue, 10th Floor
Hackensack, NJ 07601 USA


Claudia Piano
EVP, Managing Director
Tel: +1 973 394 2831
claudia.piano@complete-mc.com

Caudex

Caudex UK

Caudex
1st Floor, Seacourt Tower
West Way
Oxford, OX2 0JJ, UK


Jackie Marchington
Director of Operations, General Manager Caudex Oxford
Tel: +44 1865 254300
jackie.marchington@caudex.com

Complete House 19-21 King Edward Street
Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 1AQ, UK


Richard Ashdown
Director, Technology and Multichannel Solutions
Tel: +44 1625 624 232
richard.ashdown@caudex.com

7-11 Herbrand Street
London WC1N 1EX, UK


Danielle Butler
HR Manager
Tel: +44 1865 254300
danielle.butler@complete-grp.com

Caudex US

333 West 39th Street, 12th Floor
New York, NY 10018


James Karcher
EVP, General Manager
Tel: +1 212 462 7830
james.karcher@caudex.com

Complete HealthVizion

Complete HealthVizion UK

Complete House 19-21 King Edward Street
Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 1AQ, UK


Charlotte Moseley
Global Head of Complete HealthVizion
Tel: +44 1625 624128
charlotte.moseley@complete-hv.com

Skypark
8 Elliot Place, Suite 6.5
Glasgow G3 8EP, UK


Jane Blyth
Scientific Director
Tel: +44 141 280 6217
jane.blyth@complete-hv.com

2nd Floor,
Bow Chambers, 8 Tib Lane,
Manchester M2 4JB


Complete HealthVizion US

875 North Michigan Avenue, 24th Floor
Chicago, IL 60611, USA


Rick Bauer
General Manager
Tel: +1 973 434 3302
rick.bauer@complete-hv.com

Complete Regulatory

Complete Regulatory UK

Complete House, 19-21 King Edward Street
Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 1AQ, UK


Caroline Hinks
Head of Complete Regulatory
Tel: +44 1625 624063
caroline.hinks@complete-reg.com

Inline

Contact Us

Send us a message >



hello@complete-grp.com

Inline

Contact Us

Send us a message >



hello@complete-grp.com

Inline

Contact Us

Send us a message >



hello@complete-grp.com

Inline

Contact Us

Send us a message >



hello@complete-grp.com

Inline

Contact Us

Send us a message >



hello@complete-grp.com

Inline

Contact Us

Send us a message >



hello@complete-grp.com

Inline

Contact Us

Send us a message >



hello@complete-grp.com

Inline

Contact Us

Send us a message >



hello@complete-grp.com

Inline

Contact Us

Send us a message >



hello@complete-grp.com

Inline

Contact Us

Send us a message >



hello@complete-grp.com

Inline

Contact Us

Send us a message >



hello@complete-grp.com

Inline

Contact Us

Send us a message >



hello@complete-grp.com

Inline

Contact Us

Send us a message >



hello@complete-grp.com

Inline

Contact Us

Send us a message >



hello@complete-grp.com

Inline

Contact Us

Send us a message >



hello@complete-grp.com

Inline

Contact Us

Send us a message >



hello@complete-grp.com

Inline

Contact Us

Send us a message >



hello@complete-grp.com

Inline Inline